Sponsored by: www.myprotein.com - UK's #1 Online Sports Nutrition Brand – Choose from over 1000 lines of the finest quality sports supplements at the lowest prices guaranteed.

Helpful ReplyHot!Mid-life crisis

Page: << < ..6 Showing page 6 of 6
Author
Floydy
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 10434
  • Reward points: 2097
  • Joined: 2014/12/10 21:36:40
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/21 14:39:03 (permalink)
It's probably tiredness after a long haul at work mate. Having said that, it's a very fine session there.
I'm taking a leaf out of your (and others' books) to do a few 'regular' 5x5 sets for some of my sessions starting tomorrow (though maybe to failure). Good work
MyProtein The Myprotein range not only includes the finest quality bodybuilding staples such as: Whey Protein and Creatine Monohydrate, but are also spearheading the sports nutrition market with innovative products.
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/23 19:50:13 (permalink)
Not trained since Sunday because, well, I've not been allowed to.
Had the results of my recent blood test [boring details on previous page I think].
I won't be able to get testosterone on the NHS, despite it doing more for me mentally in three months than anti-depressants have done in 10 years. The doctor did recommend I visited a private endocrinologist though.
I had to have another blood test today because my kidneys gave a 'below-range' reading. Doc asked if I had trained within 48 hours of the previous test. Probably did. Also, relatively high protein can affect readings.
You'll see below the liver and kidneys are a little askew. She says it's nothing to worry about. Cue worrying. Not so much liver but kidneys. That figure is akin to stage three chronic kidney disease [CKD]. If it is like that or lower for more than three months then it is CKD. But it could be that I trained and ate high protein in the days before the test; hence why I have not trained since Sunday. I am now wondering whether this could be skewered blood results from my cycle, which ended in the first week of January, or just harmless readings from training. I get results Monday.
 
Urea and electrolytes
Serum urea level 13mmol/L [Range: 2.5 - 7.8]
Serum creatinine level 130unol/L [Range 59 - 124]
 
Liver function
Serum alanine aminotransferase 59 u/L [Range 0.0 - 50.0]
 
Kidneys
GFR 53mL/min [Range 60.0 - 250.0]
 
Think I have my macros where I want them to be, with no protein shakes too [nobody mention the protein bars please.]
 
230317:
Meal 1:
100g fruit wheats, 200ml skimmed milk.
CAL: 405. C: 82. F: 1.7. P: 14.3.
 
Meal 2:
Apple, protein flapjack

CAL: 259. C: 36. F: 5. P: 18
CAL: 71. C: 15.7. F: 0.1. P: 0.5.
TOTAL: 330. C: 51.7. F: 5.1. P: 18.5.
 
Meal 3:
Fillet steak, 400g yams, 100g broccoli, tablespoon and half coconut oil
CAL: 154. C: 0.1. F: 2.8. P: 32.4
CAL: 392. C: 85.2. F: 1.2. P: 4.8
CAL: 34: C: 7. F: 0.4. P: 2.8
CAL: 202.5. C: 0. F: 22.5. P: 0.
TOTAL: 782.5. C: 85.7. F: 26.9. P: 40.
 
Meal 4:
Three scrambled eggs
CAL: 432. C: 4.03. F: 22.34. P: 20.29.
 
Meal 5:
Apple, protein flapjack
CAL: 71. C: 15.7. F: 0.1. P: 0.5
CAL: 271. C: 35. F: 7.1. P: 19
TOTAL: 342. C: 50.7. F: 7.2. P: 19.5
 
Meal 6:
Chicken breast, 100g pasta, 1/4jar chilli sauce
CAL: 194. C: 0.1. F: 0.8. P: 44.
CAL: 160. C: 32.5. F: 0.7. P: 5.1
CAL: 71. C: 12. F: 0.6. P: 2.6
TOTAL: 425. C: 44.6. 2.1. P: 51.7
 
Meal 7:
Apple, protein flapjack
CAL: 259. C: 36. F: 5. P: 18
CAL: 71. C: 15.7. F: 0.1. P: 0.5
TOTAL: 330. C: 51.7. F: 5.1. P: 18.5.
 
TOTAL: 3047. C: 370. F: 70. P: 183.
Brett
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 2605
  • Reward points: 10228
  • Joined: 2004/04/03 10:20:37
  • Location: Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/23 23:54:21 (permalink)
Hey bud hope those test results come back ok. Did you ever disclose your cycle from jan?
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/24 14:24:39 (permalink)
Floydy
It's probably tiredness after a long haul at work mate. Having said that, it's a very fine session there.
I'm taking a leaf out of your (and others' books) to do a few 'regular' 5x5 sets for some of my sessions starting tomorrow (though maybe to failure). Good work



It's an 'OK' session. Weights still light. Definitely recommend some 5x5 in anyone's session to be honest. 
 
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/24 14:26:46 (permalink)
Brett
Hey bud hope those test results come back ok. Did you ever disclose your cycle from jan?



Yes I told this doctor all about it because she seems very open and interested.
 
To be frank, I feel a complete tit now for doing the cycle. It might not be that which has caused an odd kidney test but I still feel foolish.
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/24 23:44:14 (permalink)
240317 - end of week 3
Squats
20kgx20reps warm-up
74x5
74x5
74x5
75x5
74x5
 
Flat bench
40kgx15reps warm-up
68x5
68x5
68x5
68x5
68x5
 
Deadlifts
60kgx8reps warm-up
115x5
 
Time: 40mins.
 
Note to self: Patience and more patience.
Kaneda
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 6056
  • Reward points: 8333
  • Joined: 2006/08/17 13:42:42
  • Location: Southern Fairy
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 07:27:07 (permalink) ☄ Helpfulby newcastle 2017/03/25 16:48:37
Why is your dietary fat so low? You're protein is really high too. IMO drop protein to 1g/lb and replace with more fats
Floydy
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 10434
  • Reward points: 2097
  • Joined: 2014/12/10 21:36:40
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 11:35:24 (permalink)
Another fine effort mate, the weights are increasing well there.
I got my current programme plans from your routine actually
Barbarian999
Olympian Member
  • Total Posts : 798
  • Reward points: 3499
  • Joined: 2012/05/06 12:53:26
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 16:01:08 (permalink)
What makes you think you are having a mid life crisis?
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 21:23:36 (permalink)
Kaneda
Why is your dietary fat so low? You're protein is really high too. IMO drop protein to 1g/lb and replace with more fats



I wanted to keep it low, so didn't add any.
Counting macros this way spells out that it really is too low. I will bring it up to about 80g per day. Protein ideally should be 194g so that needs a little work too, I agree.
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 21:27:11 (permalink)
Floydy
Another fine effort mate, the weights are increasing well there.
I got my current programme plans from your routine actually



Still light generally. My chest is paltry.
How come you used some of my routine? I can almost hear chants to me from silent watches of this thread: 'You don't know what you're doing...'
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 21:36:20 (permalink)
Barbarian999
What makes you think you are having a mid life crisis?



Where do I start? This is the sort of thing you do in your 20s. In fact I did. Haven't touched a weight since turning 26/27. Now 40 and sodding around trying to build muscle and get a bodybuilder physique. Bit bloody childish. I can barely lift a can of beans as it goes anyway, but still I keep plugging away like a little obsessed moron, thinking I'm still a spring chicken, when instead I should be clearing my thought process and organising my mind to focus solely on my kids. Not fannying around with macros, trying to lift weights and looking in the mirror when getting changed in a vain and desperate attempt to notice positive changes.
Floydy
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 10434
  • Reward points: 2097
  • Joined: 2014/12/10 21:36:40
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 21:52:12 (permalink)
Eugene
How come you used some of my routine? I can almost hear chants to me from silent watches of this thread: 'You don't know what you're doing...'

Er...Hang on matey, maybe you have interpreted my words wrong.
All I'm saying is I found your routine good and I thought I would follow it. It's a compliment to you actually!
Eugene
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 290
  • Reward points: 433
  • Joined: 2016/10/04 20:51:30
  • Status: offline
Re: Mid-life crisis 2017/03/25 22:23:49 (permalink)
Floydy
Er...Hang on matey, maybe you have interpreted my words wrong.
All I'm saying is I found your routine good and I thought I would follow it. It's a compliment to you actually!



Yeah I know - I just can't believe you used some of my routine. I'm the resident numpty.
Page: << < ..6 Showing page 6 of 6
Jump to:
©2017 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited. (posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | contact us | supported by)
© 2017 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5