YB
BannerBanner

Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)?

Author
Metaled
Olympian Member
  • Total Posts : 576
  • Reward points: 2848
  • Joined: 2015/02/10 15:25:13
  • Location: The South, UK
  • Status: offline
2015/02/10 18:03:18 (permalink)
0

Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)?

I finished another Superdrol cycle (20mg ed for 25 days) and I decided this time to get a blood test done mainly out of curiosity and to assess the risk/reward of SD.
 
I'm currently on day 5 of PCT (nolva 20/20/10/10) and had the tests taken yesterday (received the results today).
 
Anyway, all I know is that my liver and kidney results have come back as 'abnormal' but apart from that, I don't know how to understand the results (how bad, not bad they are). This is what they look like:-
 
! Liver function test [Abnormal]
Bilirubin                  10umol/L   3.00-22.00umol/L
Alkaline Phosphate   57u/L         30.00-126.00u/L
! ALT                      80u/L        21.00-72.00u/L 
Gamma GT              22u/L        12.00-58.00u/L
Albumin                  44g/L         35.00-50.00g/L
 
! Urea and Electrolytes (Kidney) [Abnormal]
Sodium                   142mmol/L  137.00-145.00mmol/L
! Potassium              5.3mmol/L   3.50-5.10mmol/L
Urea                        5.3mmol/L   2.50-7.50mmol/L
Creatinine                81umol/L     58.00-110.00umol/L
GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 60mL/min/1.73m2
I've already guessed that the numbers on the right are the range you are supposed to be in and the '!' indicates the problem.
 
 
So if anyone with experience/knowledge of these tests could explain what any of this means and how good/bad/very bad the situation is, I'd be grateful.
My Doctor literally just said "Stop talking oral steroids" but then again he also said that steroids can make your bones waste, so I've put him down as being a bit ignorant.
 
post edited by Metaled - 2015/02/11 14:11:16

   
Consistency is key  
 
#1

5 Replies Related Threads

    Hispano
    Olympian Member
    • Total Posts : 805
    • Reward points: 4101
    • Joined: 2013/06/11 18:46:35
    • Status: offline
    Re: Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)? 2015/02/10 21:16:57 (permalink)
    0
    You are good
    Numers on the right side is the range of minimum-maximum levels you should have
    Numbers on the left side is your values,so everything is ok
    #2
    simonboyle
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 8986
    • Reward points: 4295
    • Joined: 2013/03/07 20:08:19
    • Status: offline
    Re: Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)? 2015/02/10 21:42:02 (permalink)
    0
    yeah, only your ALT is high, but after running SD it is hardly surprising. Also, nolva will still be raising liver values slightly. Nowt to worry about there, next time wait till pct is done.
    #3
    KS_Manchester
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 3472
    • Reward points: 5106
    • Joined: 2010/05/16 22:09:48
    • Status: offline
    Re: Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)? 2015/02/11 14:28:58 (permalink)
    0
    Usually wait until 1 month after PCT for 'clean' bloods.

    However - what about your LDL/HDL and BP? - also key health markers. .

    K
    #4
    Metaled
    Olympian Member
    • Total Posts : 576
    • Reward points: 2848
    • Joined: 2015/02/10 15:25:13
    • Location: The South, UK
    • Status: offline
    Re: Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)? 2015/02/11 16:50:40 (permalink)
    0
    KS_Manchester
    Usually wait until 1 month after PCT for 'clean' bloods.

    However - what about your LDL/HDL and BP? - also key health markers. .

    K



    I didn't think that Nolva raised liver values by any significant amount, at least no mention of it affecting the liver on the NHS site (well it says it's rare - "1 in 10,000 people experience liver problems and it doesn't say abstain from alcohol whilst taking it etc).
    So my reasoning was to see how brutal SD was on the liver by getting the tests immediately after I finished the cycle, rather than waiting a further 4 week (after PCT) when it's had time to recover.
     
     
    I just told my doctor that I've been talking very liver toxic orals, I guess he thought I only needed the liver test, that was my main concern really as I've had liver damage before. 
     
    He didn't mention getting LDL/HDL levels done, so neither did I (I didn't think of it at the time).
     
    I had the kidney (also a glucose test, which was fine) done for a different reason.
     
    As for blood pressure I monitored it myself:-
    Pre cycle - SYS=127 DIA=87 
    Post cycle - SYS=137 DIA=93
    So mild hypertension (DIA) but nothing to worry about.
     
     
     
    post edited by Metaled - 2015/02/11 17:00:35

       
    Consistency is key  
     
    #5
    simonboyle
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 8986
    • Reward points: 4295
    • Joined: 2013/03/07 20:08:19
    • Status: offline
    Re: Anyone know how to interpret blood test results (specifically liver and kidney)? 2015/02/11 17:25:32 (permalink)
    0
    Yeah, nolva puts extra strain on the liver, not much, but it is a noted side. it isn't anywhere near as bad as AAS, but still more than if you weren't on it.
    #6
    Jump to:
    ©2018 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited.
    (posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | earnings disclaimer | contact us | supported by)
    © 2018 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5