YB
BannerBanner
Reply to post

Hot!Bloods two months after cycle! Help please!

Page: 12 > Showing page 1 of 2
Author
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
2019/01/17 05:33:56 (permalink)
0

Bloods two months after cycle! Help please!

Hi guys, i'm 5'9, 22 y/o. Did first cycle test e 12 week 500mg. PCT was Nolva 40/40/20/20 and clomid 100/100/50/50
The total cycle period was 18 weeks (12 Week test + 2 weeks off + 4 Weeks PCT). I've researched everything before use and my biggest regret is not taking blood pre cycle.
Problem: I took bloods yesterday (2 months after pct) and my values are
Total: 9.9nmol/L  OR 286ng/L
SHBG: 18 nmol/L
Free: 263pmol/L
 
LH: 3 IU/L (2-8 normal)
FSH: 2 IU/L (1-8 normal)
 
All these values are within normal ranges but at the lower ends! I need help on what i need to do next? please i'm sort of freaking out. Should i run some more nolva for a month and see how it goes? or wait it out?
silent rep
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 5431
  • Reward points: 6720
  • Joined: 2010/02/10 11:56:36
  • Location: On a wide beam barge somewhere
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 06:24:47 (permalink)
0
What were your values before the cycle? 

Fortes Fortuna Adiuvat
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 06:50:05 (permalink)
0
I don't know, but I feel different now. Have a hard time maintaining erections and doesn't feel as good. Other forums say that it might take a bit more time to recover as its only been 2 months. Anyone with similar experiences?
Brett
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 8276
  • Reward points: 12028
  • Joined: 2004/04/03 10:20:37
  • Location: Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 06:57:56 (permalink)
0
Yup should have done a test before but lesson learned.
 
I would not panic. This might be perfectly normal for you. We have no way of knowing though.
 
I would wait another two months and take another test. If it is the same then you will know that this is your natural level. If it is significantly higher then I would suspect the clomid did not do it's job (doubtful.) If it is lower (even more doubtful) then I would suspect that the clomid worked very well for you and your natural level is very low.
 
Either way I'd stay away from any hormone influencing products until the next test.

Brett's Journal Part VII  - The Farce Awakens
Visit the front page of my journal for links to blood logs on Ostarine, SD, Halodrol and more.
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 07:08:42 (permalink)
0
Thank you! I'll do exactly that. Your reply means alot cheers
Brett
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 8276
  • Reward points: 12028
  • Joined: 2004/04/03 10:20:37
  • Location: Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 07:25:45 (permalink)
0
No worries. Out of interest how do you think your cycle went? Were you bulking or cutting? And what product did you use?

Brett's Journal Part VII  - The Farce Awakens
Visit the front page of my journal for links to blood logs on Ostarine, SD, Halodrol and more.
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 07:31:20 (permalink)
0
Just Test e 500mg pw ugl, may have pinned a bit more than 1ml at times. Responded well went from 82kg to 93kg, now I'm at 87kg. Around 13-15% bf. Sides were a bit of gyno which was handed with amasin and some acne on shoulders and back.
Strength was through the roof, managed to keep atleast 60% of those str gains.
Ran ostarine during pct with nolva and clomid. Maybe I should've run pct for longer.
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 07:31:21 (permalink)
0
Just Test e 500mg pw ugl, may have pinned a bit more than 1ml at times. Responded well went from 82kg to 93kg, now I'm at 87kg. Around 13-15% bf. Sides were a bit of gyno which was handed with amasin and some acne on shoulders and back.
Strength was through the roof, managed to keep atleast 60% of those str gains.
Ran ostarine during pct with nolva and clomid. Maybe I should've run pct for longer.
silent rep
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 5431
  • Reward points: 6720
  • Joined: 2010/02/10 11:56:36
  • Location: On a wide beam barge somewhere
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 08:15:42 (permalink)
0
Without pre-cycle bloods you'll never know for sure and now the mind games kick in, I can't stress enough how important the pre-cycle test is, I know this doesn't help you but hopefully anyone else reading this thinking about turning to the dark side takes heed?.
 
I'm with Brett in wait another couple of months and re-test if it's still low then it's possibly worth taking another longer PCT involving HCG to start it off. I'm a firm believer in smaller dosages and a longer run time when it comes to a PCT as both Clomid and Nolva are powerful drugs and it doesn't take much to block the Oestrogen receptors in the hypothalamus. A short course of HCG followed by a 6 week Clomid and Nolva could be worth a go.
 

Fortes Fortuna Adiuvat
Brett
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 8276
  • Reward points: 12028
  • Joined: 2004/04/03 10:20:37
  • Location: Australia
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 08:31:55 (permalink)
0
Thanks good to know.
 
Personally I would avoid osta in PCT as it is mildly suppressive and is likely to slow your testosterone recovery somewhat.

Brett's Journal Part VII  - The Farce Awakens
Visit the front page of my journal for links to blood logs on Ostarine, SD, Halodrol and more.
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 09:14:42 (permalink)
0
I researched osta during pct and I thought It wouldn't have a big effect on recovery guess I was wrong. I wont be messing around with this stuff too much in the future! I'll get back to the thread when I get the test done. Thank you for the replies appreciated!!
Airborne Warrior
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 6460
  • Reward points: 12473
  • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
  • Location: Colchester
  • Status: online
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 10:42:22 (permalink)
0
Be aware that your T levels may never return back to pre-cycle values but after one cycle they should get pretty close and I should imagine they will return to normal. The more you abuse AAS, especially with long term heavy cycles the less likelihood of you ever returning to normal levels. You can cause irreversible damage to your HPTA. I guess that's why I'm on blast and cruise for the rest of my life (though I'm sure when I'm 70 I may not be blasting!). 

 
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 11:24:20 (permalink)
0
so the chances of it being perma ****ed is very low if you only ran a test e cycle with pct once?
I understand, i'm not a abuser, i was planning on doing a maximum of 2 of the same simple cycle each year with proper protocol. only regret is that i didnt get pre bloods to show my base line.
I'll see how i go! Thanks
Airborne Warrior
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 6460
  • Reward points: 12473
  • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
  • Location: Colchester
  • Status: online
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 11:43:35 (permalink)
0
Yes, low with only one cycle of test at 500mg per week and PCT to boot. Your levels should return to normal over time. 2 months post cycle isn't that long really to get your HPTA back up to pre-cycle levels, though we all respond differently. 

 
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/17 13:14:37 (permalink)
0
Okay! That gives me some hope! Cheers man
Skrewdriver
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 7637
  • Reward points: 12390
  • Joined: 2003/12/23 10:13:32
  • Location: Surrey
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/23 10:35:49 (permalink)
0
What's your diet like? Getting plenty of good fats in etc? Sleeping okay?
It does sound like the Osta prelonged the time you were on, so it's taking longer to recover
Could give DAA a go also, won't do any harm
 

I used to walk into a room full of people & wonder if they liked me..... Now I look around & wonder if I like them
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/24 02:50:34 (permalink)
0
Hey! Thanks for the reply! Yes I do, I eat very clean with around 3-3.5k calories a day. Usually atleast 1 fillet of salmon so I do get the fats. I think osta messed up with my pct.
I will post bloods in 2 months and see how I go.
Skrewdriver
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 7637
  • Reward points: 12390
  • Joined: 2003/12/23 10:13:32
  • Location: Surrey
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/24 11:00:46 (permalink)
0
At your age I think you'll recover fine... don't stress or think about it too much, just keep ploughing on with the daily routine :)

I used to walk into a room full of people & wonder if they liked me..... Now I look around & wonder if I like them
Cloudy2k
New Member
  • Total Posts : 12
  • Reward points: 10
  • Joined: 2019/01/17 05:21:57
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/25 05:19:45 (permalink)
0
Skrewdriver
At your age I think you'll recover fine... don't stress or think about it too much, just keep ploughing on with the daily routine :)

Definitely will! Making good progress in the gym! Thank you!
SeanR
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 1887
  • Reward points: 3916
  • Joined: 2014/11/20 17:45:56
  • Status: offline
Re: Bloods two months after cycle! Help please! 2019/01/25 05:37:54 (permalink)
0
I did a cycle when I was younger, 25 years ago, no pct as we were clueless back then and obviously no bloods done.
 
I remember going through a bad time for what seemed like forever, maybe several months.
 
Think part of it became psychological though.
 
 
Page: 12 > Showing page 1 of 2
Jump to:
©2019 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited.
(posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | earnings disclaimer | contact us | supported by)
© 2019 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5