MuscleTalk Logo
YB
BannerBanner

Hospital blood results need advice please!!!!

Author
liamjamesroe
Universe Member
  • Total Posts : 267
  • Reward points: 7716
  • Joined: 2008/10/08 00:48:18
  • Status: offline
2019/03/14 19:31:39 (permalink)
0

Hospital blood results need advice please!!!!

Hi guys as the heading says, I went to the hospital as I found a lump under my right nipple and have been told by the doctor it is gyno the NHS aren't really bothered about helping me but they did some blood tests and these are the results. I was wondering can anyone tell me are these ranges high or low as I'm really unsure and worried. This is the way it's typed out on my piece of paper can anyone give me some sound help and advice and what I may need to do next thanks.

Testosterone 17.0 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.0
Oestradiol 95 pmol/L 95 - 223
#1

4 Replies Related Threads

    Airborne Warrior
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 6599
    • Reward points: 12606
    • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
    • Location: Colchester
    • Status: offline
    Re: Hospital blood results need advice please!!!! 2019/03/14 19:55:21 (permalink)
    0
    Both ranges are average. Neither too high nor too low.
     
    As for gyno, you could try Nolvadex at 20 to 40mg a day to see if gyno subsides. It may or may not work depending on how far advanced you're at. If however it doesn't work you could try Letrozole at 2.5mg ED. Your estrogen will drop and you'll likely feel like sh1t for a while but it should do the trick if Nolva doesn't. 

     
    #2
    liamjamesroe
    Universe Member
    • Total Posts : 267
    • Reward points: 7716
    • Joined: 2008/10/08 00:48:18
    • Status: offline
    Re: Hospital blood results need advice please!!!! 2019/03/14 19:58:49 (permalink)
    0
    Tried the nolva mate and sort of made the lump feel smaller dunno if that was more a mental thing and nips wasn't so sensitive but when I came off it just went back to normal.
    #3
    Airborne Warrior
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 6599
    • Reward points: 12606
    • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
    • Location: Colchester
    • Status: offline
    Re: Hospital blood results need advice please!!!! 2019/03/14 20:00:21 (permalink)
    0
    Are you on cycle at the moment or recently? Guessing not on cycle at 17 nmol/l. 
    post edited by Airborne Warrior - 2019/03/14 20:02:37

     
    #4
    liamjamesroe
    Universe Member
    • Total Posts : 267
    • Reward points: 7716
    • Joined: 2008/10/08 00:48:18
    • Status: offline
    Re: Hospital blood results need advice please!!!! 2019/03/14 22:24:13 (permalink)
    0
    Airborne Warrior
    Are you on cycle at the moment or recently? Guessing not on cycle at 17 nmol/l. 


    No I'm not on cycle and think it's about 5 months or so since I have done a cycle, wanted to give it some time before I went to the doctors and eventually the hospital about it.
    #5
    Jump to:
    ©2019 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited.
    (posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | earnings disclaimer | contact us | supported by)
    © 2019 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5