MuscleTalk Logo
YB
BannerBanner

Hot!Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please

Author
Jack_
New Member
  • Total Posts : 3
  • Reward points: 15
  • Joined: 2019/01/12 01:57:35
  • Status: offline
2019/01/12 02:10:49 (permalink)
0

Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please

Hoping that I can get some advice please.

Im 26 years old. Irresponsibly did my first cycle at the age of 23 with no clue what I was doing just getting advise from “mates” also with no clue. First cycle was test prop every other day. With 100mg avavar per day as far is I can remember. For 10 weeks And took Clomid/tamoxifen for PCT.

Following year I did another cycle this time test 400. Around April 2016. Think it was 1ml a week. For 8-10 weeks But again can’t remember the specifics. I didn’t do a proper PCT after this course. Maybe a week of tamoxifen and that was it. Stupid I know. I think I expected my natural levels to eventually come back over time.

Anyways. Long story short I havnt touched any gear since. I moved abroad. Lost a lot of size so started training again around October 2017 but decided to focus on getting my diet and training right. Had been following a diet plan for 8 months and religiously ensuring I was in a calorie surplus with correct macros etc etc. Hardly noticed any gains. Cannot lift anywhere near what I was naturally before I took steroids age 21/22. So pretty disheartening.

One other big thing I’ve noticed over the past year or so is my complete lack of libido and sexual desire despite having a unreal misses who’s always up for it. No morning wood either. Also constantly tired and have no urge to want to train as it feels like a chore and unenjoyable. I feel flat every session.

So I went to the doctor out here in Australia in April 18 and explained my symptoms, I requested a blood test including test levels to be done.

My results were.

18.4 nmol/L (12.0-31.9) as the range

SHBG 52 nmol/L (17-56) range

Free Test 288 pmol/L (260-740) range

The doctor said this is within “Normal” range. As they do but I know 288 is very low for a 26 year old. Went away disappointed and put up with my symptoms for another few months before I decided enough is enough and went back to see a different doctor. Had another test in Sept 18 and results are:

13.1 nmol/L (12.0-31.9)

SHBG 43 nmol/L (17-56)

Free Test 224pmol/L (260-740)

So this time my free test is below to “normal” range at a pathetic 224. Lower than before. After looking online I believe for my age it should be 600+ Atleast ??

I was then referred to an endocrinologist to discuss with him a solution. Possible TRT. What does everyone think? Could the last course I did with no PCT be the cause for my very low test levels.

Is it to late now to kick start my natural test levels with HCG and other drugs like Clomid. I’m not to keen on the idea of starting TRT so young and risking the chance of being infertile.

Spoken with the Endocrinologist here and he said we could look at it but he personally thinks that the levels are acceptable. Which I think if complete crap seeing as every clinical research findings I find online indicate I’m at a very low level for my age.

Any advice and imput would be really appreciated as I really am clueless and pretty worried about it all.
post edited by Jack_ - 2019/01/12 02:12:06
#1

7 Replies Related Threads

    Airborne Warrior
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 6599
    • Reward points: 12606
    • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
    • Location: Colchester
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/12 05:40:52 (permalink)
    +1 (1)
    Most endo's are clueless when it comes to low testosterone/high estrogen and its effects on male HPTA as the horror stories of much of their diagnosis and treatment testify to. Numbers only tell half the story as some males will feel okay, even good on your current levels, whilst others such as yourself do not.    
     
    You could try Clomid only therapy and see if that will raise your T levels. See below:
     
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16422830
     
    If that doesn't work you could try a delayed PCT of Clomid, Nolvadex and HCG for 8 weeks. PCT is usually for a shorter duration, though you're not trying to kickstart a completely shut down HPTA but get back to normal daily  jogging. 
     
    W 1/2 - 40mg Nolva (ED) / 25mg Clomid (ED) / 500IU HCG (EOD)
    W 3/4 - 20mg Nolva (ED) / 25mg Clomid (ED) / 500IU HCG (EOD)
    W 5/6 - 20mg Nolva (ED) / 12.5mg Clomid (ED) 
    W 7/8 - 10mg Nolva (ED) / 12.5mg Clomid (EOD) 
     
    Have some Aromasin at hand for estrogen control should you require it (12.5mg ED until sides disappear)
     
    If none of the above work then you can either try a different PCT protocol (thousands to choose from) or bite the bullet and start TRT with HCG to stay fertile. With your high(ish) SHBG you'd be looking at injecting on a weekly basis. 
     
    Blood-work throughout is advisable to see where your numbers are at. Obviously blood-work at least a month after any protocol is also advisable to gauge it's effectiveness. 

     
    #2
    BigWig
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1421
    • Reward points: 6238
    • Joined: 2011/04/15 11:12:19
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/12 09:41:10 (permalink)
    0
    This sucks ive been there. Sound advice youve been given by AW. The thing is if you didnt do bloods pre steroids you dont really know if youre T levels are now lower. I have seen examples where a persons T is around that level and is fine. Yours may have been higher youll never know without any data. There are so many other hormones with different interactions and mechanisms, T is just a part of it. Good luck.
    #3
    Jack_
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 3
    • Reward points: 15
    • Joined: 2019/01/12 01:57:35
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/14 02:04:53 (permalink)
    0
    Thanks for your advice Airborne Warrior. Think I’ll look into giving the PCT protocol a go.

    One other thing I forgot to mention is that I had been taking 1mg of propecia for the past couple of years for hair loss. I thought this could have played a role in the labido aspect also. I came off them in October around the time of the last blood test I had then hoping the potential sexual side effects would subside after a few weeks after it was out of my system. Havent noticed anything really different since. I had another blood test last week and have just received the results today which are as follows.

    Test 19.8 nmol/L (12.0-31.9)
    SHBG 49 nmol/L (17-56)
    Free Test 332 (260-740)

    So my total and free test have both increased, nothing drastic but am higher than before and within the “normal” range now, all be it still at the low end. And the SHBG is higher also which is not good as far as I’m aware? What’s your thoughts on these results?

    In stuck as I feel like since I’ve come off the propecia my hair has become thinner to the point it’s noticable. I cant decide whether to go back on it to save my hair? Could the propecia be the problem.
    #4
    Airborne Warrior
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 6599
    • Reward points: 12606
    • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
    • Location: Colchester
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/14 02:37:19 (permalink)
    0
    Can't give a full answer now as I'm just off to work but propecia fcuked me up bigtime as well in the ED department. Propecia is an antihypertensive which raises SHBG, thus robbing you of testosterone. Also lowered my blood pressure to the point upon standing I used to nearly faint. It's nasty stuff. I should imagine your T levels may continue to rise especially with some good solid heavy duty training. I wouldn't even bother with a PCT for now.
    post edited by Airborne Warrior - 2019/01/14 11:46:29

     
    #5
    bezza blackpool
    Universe Member
    • Total Posts : 368
    • Reward points: 9335
    • Joined: 2006/11/03 19:22:26
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/14 12:32:37 (permalink)
    0
    Bin off the propecia and embrace the baldness
    #6
    Jack_
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 3
    • Reward points: 15
    • Joined: 2019/01/12 01:57:35
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/30 05:33:24 (permalink)
    0
    Airborne Warrior thanks again for your reply. When you have the time I would really appreciate your advice on propecia having previous experience with it yourself. I’m currently in a dialema whether or not to start it again on a very low dose this time to see how I get on.. I have done some research and seen some interesting info from trials that show even a 0.25 dose EOD provides the same results as the recommended 1mg daily. Some people have done this themselves and have reported no negative side effects on this dose. . Since coming off them in October I have noticed considerable amount of thinning.

    Was thinking to go on a dose of 0.25 Every other Day. And get my levels checked again in say 6 weeks time to see if anything has changed. What’s your thoughts ?
    #7
    Airborne Warrior
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 6599
    • Reward points: 12606
    • Joined: 2004/11/17 21:59:48
    • Location: Colchester
    • Status: offline
    Re: Low Test Level Only 223 at 26 years old. Help please 2019/01/30 13:23:59 (permalink)
    0
    I do believe that negative side effects are largely dosage dependant. I was actually using it for my beard as it was thinning as my test levels dropped but now as I'm on TRT it is pretty much full again. I would go with the dose you suggested and see how you get on. At the end of the day it will either work or it won't and there's only one way to find out.

     
    #8
    Jump to:
    ©2019 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited.
    (posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | earnings disclaimer | contact us | supported by)
    © 2019 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5