YB
BannerBanner

Hot!Thyroid issues

Author
hankpym
Pro-Member
  • Total Posts : 1071
  • Reward points: 8664
  • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
  • Status: offline
2018/05/27 21:50:26 (permalink)
0

Thyroid issues

I am a guy in his 50s and just had another blood profile test as part of my private insurance.
 
My last one 6 months ago had TSH at 5.6 miU and T4 at 10.5 pmol and T3 at 4.9 pmol which did concern the doctor but as I said I had recently come off a bout of the flu he just said he would monitor the situation.   
 
This recent test had TSH rising to 5.8 and T4 and T3 at similar levels to the last test.  Not booked in to speak to the doctor for another two weeks so I am trying to get some info about this and what questions I should be asking him. From what I have read this almost certainly means I am suffering from hypothyroidism?   The last few years I have suffered occasionally from memory problems and a bit of brain fog but I just put this down to my age, maybe there is more to it? anyone got any experience with thyroid problems?
#1

12 Replies Related Threads

    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/05/27 22:29:34 (permalink)
    0
    Hi mate,

    Brain fog and memory problems are one of the many symptoms of hypothyroidism. This was one of the issues that I faced before being diagnosed with Hashimotos Disease just over three years ago. I also experienced a lot of hot flushes - I actually went to the doctors thinking I was experiencing male menopause lol.

    Your doc may want to do further tests to see if you have Hashimotos which is one of the most common types of hypothyroidism. Or he/she may not - treatment and diagnosis of thyroid disease is often very poor in this country. Standard treatment is to start you on a synthetic version of T4 (levothyroxine) starting you on a small dose (probably 50mcg a day) and then, depending on further bloods, will continue to increase it until you feel better. Unfortunately, a minority of patients dont respond well to synthetic T4 (I'm one of them) but you may well be fine.

    Apart from the brain fog do you have any other symptoms - you will need to tell the doctor if you do. Thyroid disease can also hammer your levels of folate/ferritin/Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D and all need to be optimal for the thyroid to function correctly so you could ask for them to be tested. If he/she says no then you can always get them tested privately.

    Good luck at the docs and let me know if you need any more info.

    Mike
    #2
    hankpym
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1071
    • Reward points: 8664
    • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/05/28 08:33:57 (permalink)
    0
     Vit D and B12 were very low last year but I take individual supplements for them and levels have come back into range on this test. My folate and ferritin were both very low though and still are. I did try some iron tablets but it does not look as though they have done anything to move those numbers up - I also take iodine tablets as well since last year.
     
    I recognise the hot flushes, joint problems in toes and fingers etc so it looks like I have an issue. This was my last month of being covered by insurance though (which is why I demanded another test, to get my moneys worth!) so I might have to transfer this on to the NHS.  
     
    Thanks for the advice.
     
     
    #3
    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/05/29 08:32:35 (permalink)
    0
    I would try to get your folate and ferritin up if possible. Perhaps look at a methylated Vitamin B complex if not already doing so (I take this separate to methylated Vitamin B-12). Good luck with everything
    #4
    Sancho250
    Senior Member
    • Total Posts : 113
    • Reward points: 9175
    • Joined: 2007/03/09 16:53:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/06/06 14:03:01 (permalink)
    0
    A slightly high TSH reading was flagged in a blood test I had a few years ago and confirmed half a year later. I never had any symptoms of a slow thyroid but was put on levothyroxine. Been on it since and apart from having to take it in the morning it has had no effect on my life.
    #5
    hankpym
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1071
    • Reward points: 8664
    • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/06 20:35:38 (permalink)
    0
    The NHS is such a trial with things like this isn't it?
     
    Saw my local doctor 2 weeks ago and I came prepared with 2 printed blood tests taken privately in the last 7 months that show my TSH consistently above 5 miU (5.6 and 5.8)  and my T4 below expected levels.
     
    He just sniffed and said we will do our own tests which I thought was fair enough. Took the test last Friday morning and I phoned for results today. "All is fine nothing to worry about", I asked them what the levels were and they wouldn't tell me saying that they only give out results if there is a problem.
     
    I made a visit to the surgery this afternoon and demanded a print out of the results.  TSH was 4.6 and T4 was not tested. There was notes from the lab on the printout that questioned why no T4 was requested and also suggested that patient (me) was possibly suffering from hypothyroidism.
     
    I made another appointment with the doc but want to have all my ducks in a row before I do. Everything I have read (which can be a dangerous thing I know) suggests that I am definitely hypothyroid and require treatment as this isn't going to fix itself and is only going to deteriorate.
     
    Any advice?
    #6
    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/07 13:47:37 (permalink)
    0
    Doctors are pretty crap when it comes to thyroid issues - they have little training and are obsessed by the TSH test; as long as it doesnt go over the top of the reference range you're OK and not interested in how you are actually feeling.

    I was diagnosed with Hashimotos Disease 3 years ago but I was lucky as the doctor ordered me a number of tests which confirmed the diagnosis. You need to get numbers (with reference ranges) for the following: T4, T3, Ferritin, Folate, Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 all of which can be low with thyroid issues. It would also be ideal if you could be tested for Hashimotos ( Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies and Thyroglobulin Antibodies) as this is a common disease - the trouble is he may not want to test you for all these.

    I'm not sure what your symptoms are but I would play up on these - it's how you feel that is important, not what an arbitary number says (TSH ranges vary from country to country). If you've got joint pain tell him you're in agony, if you're tired tell him you're falling asleep at work which is impacting your performance etc.

    If he's not willing to send you for further tests then you could either switch to a more knowledgeable doctor (quite rare) or test yourself.

    The most important thing is to get a clear picture of whats happening and go from there.

    Mike
    #7
    hankpym
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1071
    • Reward points: 8664
    • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/07 13:52:42 (permalink)
    0
    Thanks Mike, I will wait to speak to the doc and then might pay to go private if nothing is resolved.
     
     
    #8
    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/07 13:56:48 (permalink)
    0
    No problem, good luck at the doctors
    #9
    hankpym
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1071
    • Reward points: 8664
    • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/14 07:24:52 (permalink)
    0
    Well that was annoying.
     
    Completely fobbed off by the doc and I can't remember being patronised quite so heavily for a long time.  He took the tone of a teacher fed up of explaining basic addition to a 5yr old. 
     
    "If the TSH is less than 5 on our measurement then you are perfectly healthy"
    "Look at the range, you are within the range so what is your problem understanding this?"
     
    I mentioned that it was the only test I have ever done that has ever come under the 5 and also that the other tests show that T4 was below recommended levels.  He said that they don't test for T4 and only will if the TSH is flagged.
    He also said that private clinic blood tests were unreliable and he won't take their measurements into account.
     
     
     
     
    #10
    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/14 09:09:26 (permalink)
    0
    Doctors like that are a total waste of space. So if you have a TSH of 4.99 you're fine but if it hits 5 you're not. It's a totally arbitary number and how the patient feels is the most important thing but try telling idiots like that.

    Is it feasible to change doctor - you will need one at some stage for prescriptions, referrals etc. Not sure if you could afford one or if you have private medical insurance but you could look at going to an endocrinologist to run tests, depending on whether he/she would want a referral from your doctor. The key is going to to be to find someone who will test you or be prepared to look at private test results.
    #11
    hankpym
    Pro-Member
    • Total Posts : 1071
    • Reward points: 8664
    • Joined: 2008/02/19 16:23:49
    • Status: offline
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/14 22:36:44 (permalink)
    0
    Hi Mike,
     
    Thanks for the input again. I did demand that I am retested and to also test for T4 and T3. He reluctantly agreed to do so, mainly I think to get me out of the office at 6pm on a Friday. Will see what comes up next time. If it is well below 5 and T4 is ok then I will accept that result, I certainly have no wish to be a burden when resources are stretched.
     
    If the results throw up out of range then I will ask to see someone else. I am not sure if I can deal with that particular kind of arrogance and condescension a second time. I dunno maybe he just had a bad day, but I have no wish to test that possibility.
     
     
    #12
    MikeGov
    New Member
    • Total Posts : 17
    • Reward points: 6976
    • Joined: 2009/01/25 18:55:52
    • Status: online
    Re: Thyroid issues 2018/07/15 08:58:43 (permalink)
    0
    No problem. I seem to remember that my TSH was around 4.8 when I first went to my doctor but my symptons had become quite pronounced (burning sensations all over my body and exhaustion). Luckily I had a doctor who was willing to investigate on my behalf based on how I felt.

    I think a TSH of anything over 2 usually means some type of problem but doctors usually just look at blood tests without taking into account a patients symptoms.

    I'm not sure what your symptoms are but if you still feel rough and get no joy from your doctor you could do a private test such as this one which will give you the thyroid markers you need:

    https://bluehorizonmedica...check-plus-eleven.html

    By the way, as a patient, you have a legal right to see your blood test results, and now due to GDPR, the GP surgery cannot charge you either.

    Good luck

    Mike
    #13
    Jump to:
    ©2018 All content is copyright of MuscleTalk.co.uk and its use elsewhere is prohibited.
    (posting guidelines | privacy | advertise | earnings disclaimer | contact us | supported by)
    © 2018 APG vNext Commercial Version 5.5